Amos Kale Mortier

Mortier, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 11/08/2004
  • Missing From Madison, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/28/1977 (48)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A hooded brown canvas Carhartt jacket, a collared shirt, blue jeans, tan or brown canvas hiking shoes or boots, and a baseball cap with a pull tie.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel/blue eyes. Mortier wears eyeglasses with dark brown frames. He has a scar above his right eyebrow and his top teeth are crooked.

Details of Disappearance

Mortier was last seen in Madison, Wisconsin on November 8, 2004. He has never been heard from again. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Fitchburg Police Department 608-270-4300

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 28, 2012; picture added.