Amy Danielle Gibson

Amy, circa 1990; Age-progression to age 38 (circa 2013)

  • Missing Since 12/07/1990
  • Missing From Greensboro, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/12/1975 (50)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A purple or red flannel shirt, jeans and black boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Amy has had extensive dental work.

Details of Disappearance

Amy was last seen in Greensboro, North Carolina on December 7, 1990. She left her home in the 2700 block of Liberty Road to walk up the street for a few minutes, and never returned. Amy has never been heard from again. All of her personal belongings, including her clothing and makeup, were left behind.

Amy's mother reported her missing on four other occasions prior to her December 1990 disappearance. She was always found or returned home voluntarily within a few days, however; she had usually run away to be with her adult boyfriend, whom she was close to.

Amy's family checked her boyfriend's residence numerous times after her December 1990 disappearance, but she was never there. There were several possible sightings of her in the local area in the months after her disappearance, but none of them were confirmed.

There has been no activity on Amy's Social Security number and she has also not received a driver's license or state identification card under her own name since her disappearance. She was a student at Dudley Open School, an alternative school offering classes in a non-traditional setting, in 1990. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Greensboro Police Department 336-373-2222

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 3, 2013; age-progression updated.