Amy Jo O’Kane
O'Kane, circa 2015; Tattoo on O'Kane's forearm
- Missing Since 03/01/2015
- Missing From Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
- Medical Conditions O'Kane has a history of drug abuse, namely opioids.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. O'Kane has a tattoo of a rose on her left upper arm at the shoulder, a tattoo of a word running down the inside of her left forearm, and a faded tattoo on her right upper arm at the shoulder. A photo of the forearm tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
O'Kane was last seen in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania. She was released from the Luzerne County Correctional Facility in Wilkes-Barre on February 11, 2015, and was last known to have been in the area sometime in March. She has never been heard from again. Her father reported her missing on September 20, 2018, three and a half years later. He has custody of her two children.
The circumstances of O'Kane's disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Hanover Township Police Department 570-825-1254
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 25, 2020; date of disappearance corrected, four pictures added, distinguishing characteristics updated.