Amy Josephine Liebl

Liebl, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 01/17/1992
  • Missing From The Village, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/03/1973 (53)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 105 - 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink shirt and peach-colored stretch pants.
  • Medical Conditions Liebl was diagnosed with bipolar disorder in 1990 and prescribed lithium, but stopped taking the drug in 1991.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Liebl wears eyeglasses, but left them behind. She has a Playboy bunny tattooed on her breast. She smoked cigarettes at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Liebl was last seen at her residence in the 1800 block of Westchester Drive in The Village, Oklahoma at 1:30 a.m. on January 17, 1992. She left her eyeglasses, driver's license, purse, house keys, new stereo system, cigarettes, lighter and other belongings behind at home and has never been heard from again. Her roommate reported her missing three days later.

The only items missing from Liebl's home after her disappearance were the clothes she wore to bed, the sheets from her bed, and a pink and blue blanket with small images of teddy bears. She even left her coat and shoes behind. She would normally take the teddy bear blanket with her whenever she planned to spend the night away from home. She did not own a vehicle.

On the night she disappeared, Liebl hosted a small gathering of friends. One of the witnesses later told police that frequently that night, Liebl would go into another room and when she returned her eyes would be dilated. Authorities speculated she might have been using cocaine intravenously and might have had a fatal overdose, but there is no proof.

Liebl had attended Putnam City High School but hadn't graduated. Her parents, suspecting she had a substance abuse problem, had enrolled her in a rehabilitation clinic, where she was diagnosed with bipolar disorder in 1990 and prescribed lithium for her mood swings. She stopped taking the medication in April 1991, almost a year before her disappearance.

At the time of her disappearance, Liebl worked at the C.R. Anthony Store during the day and at the Western Sizzlin Restaurant in the evenings. She never picked up her last paychecks. She was studying for her GED and seemed to have turned her life around since moving out of her family's home in July 1991. Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • The Village Police Department 405-751-9564

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 25, 2026; casefile added.