Amy Leanne Pugner

Pugner, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 06/09/2010
  • Missing From Washington, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/21/1969 (56)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 140 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Pugner suffers from paranoid schizophrenia. She is addicted to drugs, but was in recovery at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Pugner had moved to Washington, Pennsylvania from Latrobe, Pennsylvania shortly before her disappearance. She moved into an apartment in the 700 block of north Main Street. Her sister spoke to her on June 8, 2010 and Pugner said she was painting her new home at the time.

On June 9, a man using her cellular phone made calls and sent text messages to Pugner's sister and father saying Pugner had stolen something from him, and he wanted $30,000 or he would kill her. He kept calling using Pugner's phone until the battery died, then used another phone to make his demands.

Pugner's sister asked to speak to her to prove she was alive, and only heard a mumbling that sounded like someone's mouth had been covered or taped shut. The man told her father and sister to drop the $30,000 off at a McDonald's restaurant at 18th Street and Bridgeville Road in Mount Oliver, Pennsylvania. Her family couldn't deliver the money, however, and neither he nor Pugner ever contacted them again.

On June 10, Pugner's sister and father came to Washington and reported her missing. Authorities could find no evidence of a struggle in her apartment.

She has a history of dropping out of sight, but never for more than a few days at a time, and she kept in touch with her loved ones by phone. She missed her son's high school graduation after her disappearance, which is uncharacteristic of her.

The circumstances of her disappearance are considered suspicious and her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Washington Police Department 724-223-1386

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 30, 2013; casefile added.