Amy Lyn Haueter
Amy, circa 2005; Age-progression to age 25 (circa 2015)
- Missing Since 01/14/2005
- Missing From Fern Creek, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/07/1990 (36)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink coat, jeans, black Nike sneakers, a necklace with a letter A pendant, a ring on her right middle finger and a ring on her left hand.
- Medical Conditions Amy has a history of drug abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Amy has a surgical scar under her left arm that extends to her left breast. Her nose is pierced on the right side, and her ears are double-pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Amy was last seen at her residence in the 9100 block of Pine Springs Drive in Fern Creek, Kentucky on January 14, 2005. Her mother picked her up from a movie the night before and they went home, and the next morning Amy was gone. She was reported missing on January 18. She has never been heard from again.
Authorities believe Amy left of her own accord and may still be in the local area; she was a chronic runaway in 2005. Since her disappearance there hasn't been any indication that she got a driver's license anywhere in the country. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Louisville Metro Police Department 502-574-2111
Updated 11 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 22, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.