Amy Lynn Bradley

Bradley, circa 1997 - 1998; Sketch of woman resembling Bradley; Sketch of woman's companion; Unidentified men sought by police

  • Missing Since 03/24/1998
  • Missing From Curacao, Netherlands Antilles
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/12/1974 (51)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved white scoop-neck body-style t-shirt, maroon shorts or jeans, a silver navel loop ring with an imbedded blue bead, a man's silver watch with a blue face, a silver college class ring with a black onyx stone on her right hand and a thin silver band with cut-out turtle figurines on her left wrist.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Bradley may dye her hair blonde. Her ears are pierced multiple times and her navel is pierced. She has the following tattoos: a baby Tasmanian devil on the back of her left shoulder, a green and blue gecko lizard around her navel, a Japanese symbol on her right ankle and a primitive Japanese sun tattooed on her lower back. Bradley is a cigarette smoker.

Details of Disappearance

Bradley was vacationing with her parents and her brother aboard Royal Caribbean Cruise Line's ship, Rhapsody of the Seas, during March 1998. She and her brother returned to their cabin at approximately 3:30 a.m. on March 24, 1998 after dancing at the ship's disco. They sat on their suite's balcony until approximately 5:30 a.m.

Bradley's brother stayed in the cabin, while she mentioned possibly disembarking at Curacao in the Netherlands Antilles to purchase cigarettes. At 6:00 a.m., two other passengers on the ship saw her riding the elevator to the top deck. Bradley was last seen carrying her room key, cigarettes, and a lighter when she was last seen. She had a hundred dollars in her pocket as well.

Rhapsody of the Seas was preparing to dock in Curacao's port at the time Bradley was last seen. Her family realized she was missing between approximately 6:00 and 6:30 a.m. The sliding glass door to the balcony was partway open and a pair of Bradley's sandals were found inside of her suite, but there was no other sign of her. She had brought nine other pairs of shoes with her on the trip. She has never been seen again.

Bradley's parents stated that they asked the ship's staff not to let anyone off the ship once they realized she was missing, but the staff lowered the gangplank anyway. The family searched Curacao for signs of her but turned up nothing.

Authorities are not certain if Bradley went ashore on Curacao of her own will and vanished while in port or if other factors were at work. A cab driver later stated that she approached his cab and said she urgently needed a phone, but this sighting has not been confirmed.

Her family believes that Bradley was coerced by unknown person(s) whom she befriended during the cruise and abducted. There are rumors of maritime pirates operating out of Curacao and Bradley's loved ones believe that she may have become a victim of the individuals.

Bradley was last seen in the ship's elevator with "Yellow," a member of the cruise ship's band, Blue Orchid. It is not known if this person was involved in Bradley's disappearance; there have been no arrests made in her case. Bradley also spent time with various waiters while on the cruise.

Authorities do not believe that Bradley fell overboard, as Rhapsody of the Seas was extremely close to shore at the time of her disappearance. Witnesses would have undoubtedly heard or seen any accident. Bradley was also a strong swimmer and a trained lifeguard, and in any case her body was not found when the water was searched.

Investigators also determined that it is very unlikely Bradley chose to disappear of her own accord. She was a recent college graduate with a degree in physical education and was planning to start a new job at a computer consulting firm after returning from the cruise.

There were possible sightings of Bradley on Curacao in August 1998 and January 1999. The witnesses in the 1998 sighting accurately described her tattoos and the witness in the 1999 sighting said she identified herself by name and asked for help. Bradley's parents therefore believe the sightings are authentic.

In March of 2005, a woman resembling Bradley was seen in Barbados. Sketches of the unidentified woman and her male companion are posted with this case summary. The Barbados woman has not been conclusively identified as Bradley.

Authorities believe two men may have information about Bradley's disappearance; sketches of both subjects are posted with this case summary. One of the men is described as Caucasian, in his late thirties or early forties, between 5'11 and 6'0 tall, with a receding hairline, red hair and a red beard. The other man was in his early thirties, approximately 5'11 tall with dark, curly shoulder-length hair. Neither person has been identified.

Bradley was a resident of Chesterfield County, Virginia at the time of her 1998 disappearance. She attended college in Longwood, Virginia on a basketball scholarship.

Bradley smoked Marlboro cigarettes at the time she was last seen. She enjoys drinking Coca-Cola and Miller Lite beer and eats hard candy. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance, but there is no evidence to support the theory.

Investigating Agency

  • Federal Bureau of Investigation
  • 202-324-3000
  • Interpol
  • Puerto Rican Office
  • 787-722-3045

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 24, 2008; picture added.