Amy Marie Johnson
Johnson, circa 1986
- Missing Since 05/22/1986
- Missing From Livingston, Montana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 09/04/1961 (63)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 150 - 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Johnson was last seen in Livingston, Montana on May 22, 1986. She left her apartment, telling her roommate she'd return in a couple of hours. She was sighted with a former boyfriend that evening; he stated they drove around for awhile and then he dropped her off downtown.
Johnson may have been seen at a bar in Gardiner, Montana, fifty miles south of Livingston, six days after her disappearance, but this hasn't been confirmed. She never returned home and has never been heard from again.
She left behind all her belongings, including an uncashed check, and she also left a baby daughter. Investigators believe she was murdered, but her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Park County Sheriff's Office 406-222-2050
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2019; picture added.