Amy Marie Matthews

Matthews, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 01/03/1984
  • Missing From Plymouth Township, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/07/1959 (66)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold chain with a star pendant and a ruby and diamond ring.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Matthews has a butterfly tattooed on her buttocks and a rainbow tattooed on her shoulder. She has a two- to three-inch scar on her left cheek along the jawline.

Details of Disappearance

Matthews was last seen in Plymouth Township on January 3, 1984. She left her home that morning en route to the Gordon Phillips School of Beauty Culture in Norristown, Pennsylvania, where she was a student.

She didn't have her own transportation and may have planned to hitchhike to school. She never arrived there has never been heard from again. Since her disappearance, Matthews hasn't been arrested, accessed her bank accounts or gotten any credit cards.

Jack Lee Colin Jr. is considered a person of interest in Matthews's case. He killed his parents in 1972, when he was nineteen years old and a sophomore at the University of Pittsburgh. Diagnosed with schizophrenia, he was found not guilty by reason of insanity for his parents' murders and spent five years in two state mental hospitals before his release in 1977.

In 1984, he was sent to prison for a couple of years after an "arsenal" of firearms was found in his apartment; because he had previously been judged insane, he wasn't allowed to own guns.

In 2004, Colin was named as a suspect in the murders of two Pennsylvania women in 1983 and 1984, and authorities began investigating him for involvement in Matthews's case as well, because of the proximity in time and place. He lived just blocks from the beauty school Matthews attended in 1984.

Colin, who later moved to New Jersey, has never faced charges in any of these cases, but in 2006 he was sentenced to seven years in prison for possession of guns and child pornography.

Foul play is suspected in Matthews's case, but no charges have been brought against anyone in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Plymouth Township Police Department 610-279-1900

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 8, 2010; casefile added.