Amy O. Giordano
RESOLVED
Giordano, circa 2007
-
Missing Since
06/07/2007
-
Missing From
East Windsor Township, New Jersey
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 27 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
Giordano disappeared from East Windsor Township, New Jersey on June 7, 2007. She was discovered missing after her baby son was found abandoned in a hospital parking lot. Giordano's married lover, Rosario "Roy" Digirolamo, admitted to abandoning the boy, who is his child.
In March 2008, Digirolamo was charged with Giordano's murder. Her skeletal remains were found stuffed inside a suitcase in a pond in Staten Island, New York later that month. They were formally identified in April 2008. Authorities believe Digirolamo killed Giordano because no longer wanted to financially support her and their son. He is awaiting trial.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Giordano, circa 2007
- Missing Since 06/07/2007
- Missing From East Windsor Township, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 27 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .