Amy Ortega Lopez

Lopez, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 11/30/2003
  • Missing From King City, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 01/05/1985 (40)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Lopez has a tattoo of "1 F" on her left ankle.

Details of Disappearance

Lopez was last seen in King City, California on November 30, 2003. She went to work at a Subway sandwich shop, then disappeared on the street afterwards. She had moved away from her family's residence in September 2003 but maintained close contact with them. They did not report her missing until December 31.

Investigators believe Lopez was murdered in King City sometime in mid-December; several informants came forward and said they had seen her body in King City. Police went to the place where the body allegedly was. It had apparently been moved by then, but they were able to gather enough evidence to prove a crime had been committed there.

Lopez is also wanted by the police for probation violation; she was on probation for check fraud at the time that she vanished. She is not thought to have disappeared as a result of that, however. Her case is being investigated as a probable homicide.

Investigating Agency

  • Monterey County Sheriff's Department 831-755-3722

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2005; details of disappearance updated.