Amy Sue Pagnac
Amy, circa 1989; Age-progression to age 45 (circa 2021)
- Missing Since 08/05/1989
- Missing From Osseo, Minnesota
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/15/1976 (49)
- Age 13 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Sweatpants, a light-colored shirt and sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Amy suffers from headaches and occasional seizures due to a medical condition causing pressure on her brain. She may also have bipolar disorder, although she had not been officially diagnosed with the condition by 1989. She is also required to take allergy medication.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Amy has scars on her left cheek, left eyelid and on the side of her nose, and a circular-shaped scar on her left knee. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Amy and her father, Marshall Midden, stopped at the Holiday Inn gasoline station in Osseo, Minnesota at 4:30 p.m. on August 5, 1989. They were on their way home from a day trip to the family farm at the time; they lived in 9700 block of Hemlock Lane North in Maple Grove, Minnesota, two miles from the gas station.
Midden went inside the station for a brief moment to use the bathroom. When he returned, he saw that she had disappeared from their parked vehicle. She has never been heard from again.
Authorities initially believed Amy ran away from home. She had been having some problems that summer and ran away repeatedly, but always returned home on her own after a short time period. She is no longer classified as a runaway. It's possible that had a seizure while Midden was inside the building and became disoriented as a result. She may have walked away from their car afterwards.
It's worth noting that no other witnesses besides her father reported seeing Amy at the gas station that day, and police were unable to independently verify that she had been there.
Amy remains missing and her case is unsolved. Her family has kept the same telephone number since her disappearance in case she attempts to contact them. Her case received additional attention in the spring of 2014, after authorities searched her parents' farm in Isanti County, Minnesota and their residence in Maple Grove for information in her case, but the searches turned up nothing of interest. Amy's parents maintain their innocence in her case and her mother says she thinks her daughter was taken for sex trafficking.
Maple Grove police are investigating Amy's disappearance. It is classified as a non-family abduction.
Investigating Agency
- Maple Grove Police Department 612-494-6114
Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2021; age-progression updated.