Amy Wells Bridgeman

Bridgeman, circa 2013; Bridgeman's tattoos

  • Missing Since 06/24/2013
  • Missing From South Weldon, North Carolina
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White shirt with four black stripes and White capri pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Bridgeman has the following tattoos: a cherry tree on her lower back, a zombie on her left shoulder, a naked and bound slave girl on her right shoulder, an the phrases "True slave" and "Pain is beauty" on the back of her neck. Photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. She has a scar on the side of her leg.

Details of Disappearance

Bridgeman was last seen by her husband in a yard at a rseidence in the 1400 block of Elm Street in South Weldon, North Carolina at 4:30 a.m. on June 24, 2013. After he spoke to her, he left the residence.

At 6:30 a.m., Bridgeman called her husband to ask for $10. He refused to give it to her, and that was the last time he heard from her. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 3, 2023; casefile added.