Ana Lorena Ocho Torres

Ocho Torres, circa 2024; White 1990s GMC pickup truck and trailer of interest

  • Missing Since 05/06/2024
  • Missing From Oildale, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 04/11/1971 (55)
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan sweater, black leggings and black Nike shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White late 1990s model GMC pickup truck pulling a rusted trailer
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Ocho Torres may use the name Ana Barbosa and some accounts refer to her by that name. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Ocho Torres was reportedly last seen on Norris Road in Oildale, California at 4:00 p.m. on May 6, 2024. Her husband, Fabian Barbosa, stated they were arguing at his auto body shop and she walked out the back door and never returned. Her daughter got a text from her about 90 minutes later, saving she was leaving and to clean the house. She has never been heard from again. Two days later, her husband reported her missing.

Barbosa said during the argument, he ordered an Uber for his wife, but she decided to order her own Uber. He had no record of the transaction to his Uber account, however, and a check of the couple's shared bank account turned up no Uber trips for May 6. Since the night of May 6, Ocho Torres's cellular phone has been out of service.

There is a history of domestic violence in the couple's relationship, although it had never been reported to police, and Ocho Torres suspected her husband of infidelity. She had been saving money for two years to leave Barbosa. After her disappearance, the savings she'd accumulated were found to be missing. Ocho Torres's birth certificate and all her identification was left behind, however.

Police searched Barbosa's auto body shop and the couple's home in southwest Bakersfield, California, and found blood in a hallway which they swabbed for DNA testing. He hired a lawyer. Although there were video surveillance cameras at the auto body shop, they did not show Ocho Torres's departure at 4:00 p.m.; Barbosa suggested this was because Ocho Torres had turned off the wi-fi. She was shown on surveillance video at their home at 9:00 a.m. on the day of her disappearance; this is the last time anyone other than Barbosa actually saw her.

In June 2024, police released a photo of a white late 1990s model GMC pickup truck pulling a rusted trailer, which they think could be connected to Ocho Torres's disappearance, and asked the public for information about it. The truck is believed to have been in the Lamont and Arvin area on May 7, the day after her disappearance. A photo of it is posted with this case summary.

Ocho Torres's family, which includes eleven siblings, stated she was very connected to them and they kept in regular communication, and that her disappearance is uncharacteristic of her behavior. She has never been reported missing before, and has no mental or medical conditions. Investigators stated Barbosa had given people conflicting accounts of what happened and they believe foul play was involved in his wife's case.

Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Kern County Sheriff's Office 661-861-3110
  • Kern County Secret Witness 661-322-4040

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 27, 2026; casefile added.