Anabell Luvaul Juarez
Anabell, circa 1997
- Missing Since 01/27/1997
- Missing From Odessa, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/21/1967 (58)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 105 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A western-style white shirt, jeans and gray boots.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White pickup truck
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair; brown eyes. Anabell has pierced ears. She has an appendectomy scar on the lower right side of her abdomen, and may have scars on the insides of both wrists. Some agencies may spell her first name "Ana Bell."
Details of Disappearance
Anabell resided in Odessa, Texas in 1997 with her husband, Oscar, and their two children. She was last seen during the morning of January 27, 1997.
Oscar told authorities that Anabell was pregnant by another man and planned to have an abortion in Ojinaga, Mexico during the day. He said that she entered a white pickup truck with an unidentified woman and never returned home. Anabell has never been heard from again.
Anabell's mother reported her as a missing person to authorities in mid-April 1997, nearly three months after she vanished. Oscar reportedly moved out of their residence in Odessa. Anabell's mother stated that her daughter kept in constant contact with loved ones.
Her loved ones said that is uncharacteristic of Anabell to leave without warning, and they do not believe she traveled to Mexico to have an abortion. Anabell's family stated that Oscar was abusive towards her, but he denies this and says he has no idea what caused his wife's disappearance.
Investigators believe Anabell may have been taken against her will by person(s) unknown. There have been no arrests in connection with her disappearance, but foul play is suspected in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Odessa Police Department 432-335-3333
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2022; distinguishing characteristics updated.