Anastasiya Ovetsky

Anastasiya, circa 1999 Age-progression to age 34 (circa 2016)

  • Missing Since 07/19/1999
  • Missing From East Brunswick, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/14/1982 (43)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'3, 121 - 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Sandy brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Anastasiya has her ears and tongue pierced, and she has a birthmark on her leg. Her nickname is Ana. She is a native of the Ukraine and speaks Russian. Anastasiya's teeth have some fillings and her four wisdom teeth are impacted.

Details of Disappearance

Anastasiya was last seen in East Brunswick, New Jersey on July 19, 1999. Investigators originally believed she had run away from home, but her case was reclassified as endangered missing in 2004, five years after her disappearance.

Anastasiya may have traveled to New York City. She had a driver's permit at the time of her disappearance, but no car, and no credit cards or money. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • East Brunswick Police Department 732-390-6900

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 21, 2017; age-progression updated.