Ande Fan

Fan, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 08/08/2004
  • Missing From New Haven, Connecticut
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 03/21/1973 (53)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a Catholic medal.
  • Medical Conditions Fan has bipolar disorder and other medical problems, and may be in need of medical attention.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Fan's left kneecap was injured at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Andy and some agencies give his name as "Andre." He was born in China.

Details of Disappearance

Fan was last seen in the early morning hours of August 8, 2004 at his residence at Bella Vista Apartments, an independent living facility in the vicinity of the 300 block of Eastern Street in New Haven, Connecticut. He has never been heard from again.

All of Fan's personal belongings, including his keys, money, passport and other identification, were left behind. Since he was last seen, he hasn't used his bank account or ATM card or written any checks. He normally used a bicycle for transportation, and received services from Continuum of Care of New Haven, a nonprofit organization that provides mental health care.

Fan regularly spoke to his mother, who lived in China, on the phone. He also kept in regular touch with his sister in San Francisco, California; he last spoke to her on the phone a few days before his disappearance and she says the conversation was normal.

He had lived in New Haven since 1998 and had spoken about wanting to return to China, but authorities stated there's no evidence that he went back there. The staff at the independent living facility said he didn't seem troubled or despondent before his disappearance, and police have said that although he suffered from mental illness, there's no evidence of suicide. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New Haven Department of Police 203-946-6316

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 13, 2016; distinguishing characteristics, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.