Andi Madison Wagner
Wagner, circa 2022; Wagner's forearm tattoos
- Missing Since 08/06/2022
- Missing From Evansville, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/09/1998 (27)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange tank top and jeans.
- Medical Conditions Wagner was struggling with a drug addiction at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wagner may use the last name Blair. Her ears are pierced. She has a tattoo of a dream catcher and a rose on her left forearm with the name "Elane Dora", a tattoo on her left forearm of the name "Joshua Wayne Brown" in black script and the Roman numerals MCMXCVMMXXI in red ink, a tattoo of a small rocket on her left ankle, and tattoos on her fingers. Photos of the forearm tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Wagner was last seen leaving her grandparents' home in the 3700 block of Stanford Drive in Evansville, Indiana on August 6, 2022. She called her mother in Texas and mentioned possibly wanting to move away from Evansville. Wagner also spoke to her sister briefly that day while packing an overnight bag to visit a friend. Her family never heard from her again.
At the time of her disappearance, Wagner was staying with her grandparents. She also had a history of staying in Newburgh, Indiana, which is a 20-minute drive west, and Oakland City, Indiana, which is about 45-minute drive north.
At around the time she went missing, she reportedly visited the apartment of a boyfriend or ex-boyfriend. He said she was there on the night of the 6th and disappeared while he was sleeping, but other witnesses claim they saw him and Wagner together at a party in Oakland City on the night of the 7th.
Wagner's mother lived in Texas at the time of her disappearance, but she moved to Evansville and took a job there so she could participate in the search for her daughter. She died in December 2023 without ever finding answers.
It's uncharacteristic of Wagner to be out of touch with her family and her loved ones are concerned for her safety. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Evansville Police Department 812-436-7896
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 13, 2024; casefile added.