Andra Bradshaw
RESOLVED

Bradshaw, circa 2016
- Missing Since 07/01/2016
-
Missing From
Liberty County, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 70 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
Bradshaw was last heard from on July 1, 2016, when she spoke to an out-of-town relative by phone. After they hadn't heard from heard for weeks, her family notified the police, who went to her home on County Road 3280 in Liberty County, Texas.
Police described the home as extremely cluttered and dirty. They found dozens of dogs and cats in the residence; many of them were dead and their bodies were in an advanced state of decay. One officer described it as "one of the worst situations I’ve seen in my career." The animals who were still alive were taken into the care of the Houston Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (SPCA).
In the home they found a piece of human scalp and hair in some animal feces, but no other remains. In February 2022, the scalp was identified by DNA as being Bradshaw's. The cause of death could not be determined, as almost all of her remains were apparently consumed by her pets.
Investigating Agency
- Liberty County Sheriff's Office
936-336-4500
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 11, 2022; case resolved.
Bradshaw, circa 2016
- Missing Since 07/01/2016
- Missing From Liberty County, Texas
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 70 years old
Details of Disappearance
Bradshaw was last heard from on July 1, 2016, when she spoke to an out-of-town relative by phone. After they hadn't heard from heard for weeks, her family notified the police, who went to her home on County Road 3280 in Liberty County, Texas.Police described the home as extremely cluttered and dirty. They found dozens of dogs and cats in the residence; many of them were dead and their bodies were in an advanced state of decay. One officer described it as "one of the worst situations I’ve seen in my career." The animals who were still alive were taken into the care of the Houston Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (SPCA).
Investigating Agency
- Liberty County Sheriff's Office 936-336-4500