Andre Amon Thompson Jr.
Andre, circa 2014; Age-progression to age 8 (circa 2021); Dreama Ferguson; Andre Thompson Sr.
- Missing Since 08/04/2014
- Missing From Durham, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 01/06/2013 (12)
- Age 1 year old
- Height and Weight 2'0, 28 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Andre was last seen in Durham, North Carolina on August 4, 2014. He has never been heard from again. Authorities believe he may be in the company of his mother, Dreama Alexandria Ferguson, or his father, Andre Amon Thompson Sr.
Photos of Andre's parents are posted with this case summary. Dreama's date of birth is October 11, 1989, making her 24 years old at the time of her son's disappearance. She's described as African-American, 5'8 and 170 pounds, with brown hair, and brown eyes. Andre Sr.'s date of birth is April 28, 1976, making him 38 years old at the time of his son's disappearance. He's also African-American and has black hair and brown eyes. He has a birthmark on the back of his head and a tattoo on his right arm.
Neither parent has custody of Andre Jr.; he was a ward of the Durham County Department of Social Services (DSS) at the time of his disappearance, but his parents fled with him before the DSS could take him away. This is the second time he has been missing; he was missing for about a day in April 2014, and both his parents were charged with child neglect.
There are active warrants out for both Dreama and Andre Sr.; both are accused of felony abduction and child abuse, and Andre Sr. is also wanted for absconding from probation. There is concern for Andre Jr.'s health; his parents' arrest warrants note that they failed "to comply with the child's medical treatment team referral for nutritional assistance which is crucial for the wellbeing and health of the child in light of the child's current medical state."
Andre Jr. may still be somewhere in North Carolina. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Durham Police Department 919-560-4600
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 22, 2022; age-progression updated.