Andre Donielle El

El, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 06/23/1997
  • Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/06/1970 (56)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 220 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. El may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He smoked Newport cigarettes at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

El lived in the 2600 block of Airpark Drive in eastern Nashville, Tennessee in 1997, and was last seen in the vicinity of his home. He was last heard from on June 23 that year. He has never been heard from again.

His only living family members at the time of his disappearance were an aunt in Georgia and an uncle in Pennsylvania, and the mother of his young child lived in Atlanta, Georgia; as a result, he wasn't reported missing until January 4, 1998. The mother of his child eventually traveled to Nashville to file the report.

El previously lived in Georgia. Prior to his disappearance, he had regularly called his family. The exact circumstances surrounding his disappearance are unclear, but authorities believe he was involved in unspecified "criminal activity" and said foul play is suspected in his case. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Metro Nashville Police Department
  • 615-862-7557
  • 615-862-7546

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 31, 2024; distinguishing characteristics updated.