Andre Julian Moten Jr.

Moten, circa 2019; Tattoo on Moten's chest

  • Missing Since 10/18/2019
  • Missing From Humble, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 11/03/1996 (26)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 162 - 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Moten has a tattoo covering his upper chest chest and his upper left arm, of a black and gray design featuring clouds, the name "Julian", the Bible verse Roman 8:28, a dove, and a sign for Highway 59; the only color in the tattoo is a red and green rose. A photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary. Moten's nickname is Dre. He has a scar on his right eyebrow. His hair was styled in twisted dreadlocks at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Moten was last seen in the 1800 block of Timber Forest Drive in Humble, Texas on October 18, 2019. He got a phone call from a friend and left his father's home, where he also lived, at 2:00 a.m. He never returned to his father's residence and has never been heard from again.

Later that same day, two of Moten's childhood friends came over in a panic, looking for him. One of them looked for him in the woods and searched through his car, and even asked to see video surveillance footage. Moten had not yet been reported missing and it's not clear why his friends were looking for him.

Moten is one of six siblings and was a college student at the time of his disappearance. He has never had any trouble with the law. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Harris County Sheriff's Office 713-221-6000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 5, 2023; four pictures added, details of disappearance updated.