Andrea Darlene Allen

Allen, circa 1980

  • Missing Since 05/21/1982
  • Missing From West Palm Beach, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/24/1959 (67)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Allen may use the last name Shapiro.

Details of Disappearance

Allen was last seen in West Palm Beach, Florida on May 21, 1982. She was a secretary with the Florida Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services. She left work at 3:00 p.m., saying she felt sick.

At 11:00 p.m., an anonymous caller told police he'd seen a woman twice that evening, sitting in a vehicle in a grocery store parking lot in the 2500 block of North Dixie Highway, slumped against the steering wheel as if she was ill. When the police arrived at the scene a few minutes later, they found Allen's vehicle abandoned in the parking lot of a Winn-Dixie store with no one inside it. Her purse was left behind in the car, but there was no sign of her.

She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • West Palm Beach Police Department 561-822-1900

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 21, 2014; details of disappearance updated.