Andrea Jerri White

White, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 07/31/1991
  • Missing From Blue Lake, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 11/14/1968 (57)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black leather jacket, a white shirt (possibly sleeveless), Levi's jeans and possibly sneakers. Carrying a black and white duffel bag containing a purple skirt, a black sweater, black spandex tights with lace at the ankle, and black satin pumps.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green and White four-door Chevrolet Impala with snow/mud tires
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. White has a five-inch scar on the left side of her temple. Her nickname is Chick.

Details of Disappearance

White was last seen in Blue Lake, California at 1:30 p.m. on July 31, 1991. She was living in Hoopa, California and had gone to Eureka, California for a court date. She had no purse with her and may have had no identification at all.

Authorities were able to locate a witness who gave White a ride from Guintoli Lane in Arcata, California to just east of the Blue Lake exit on State Route 299. She planned to hitchhike the rest of the way home and may have gotten a ride in a green and White four-door Chevrolet Impala with snow/mud tires. She has never been heard from again.

White left behind four children, the youngest of whom was only a year old in 1991. Few details are available in her case, but foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Humboldt County Sheriff's Department 707-445-7439

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 11, 2024; picture added, details of disappearance updated.