Andrea Joy Hall

Hall, circa 1979; Lawrence Bittaker; Roy Norris

  • Missing Since 07/08/1979
  • Missing From Redondo Beach, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/21/1960 (64)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A one-piece burgundy bathing suit and blue terrycloth shorts.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 1977 GMC cargo van
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Hall may use the last name Rader. She has a two-inch scar on her tailbone.

Details of Disappearance

Hall grew up in Akron, Ohio and moved to Los Angeles, California in February 1978. She regularly sent letters home. She had no job at the time of her disappearance and her only steady source of income came from donating blood. She left behind a savings account containing just a few dollars.

Hall was last seen hitchhiking along the Pacific Coast Highway in Redondo Beach, California on July 8, 1979. She was picked up by Lawrence Sigmund Bittaker and Roy Lewis Norris. They were later arrested and eventually convicted of murdering Hall and several other young women, including Lucinda Schaefer. Photographs of the two men are posted with this case summary.

Norris and Bittaker had driven around California in their silver 1977 GMC cargo van, which they nicknamed "Murder Mac," and abducted, raped and killed a large number of women. The men admitted to kidnapping, raping and killing Hall and dumping her body over a cliff.

Norris testified against Bittaker in exchange for a life sentence; Bittaker was sentenced to death. He was never executed, however; in December 2019, after forty years on death row, he died in San Quentin State Prison at the age of 79. In February 2020, Norris died in prison at the age of 72.

Schaefer and Hall's remains have never been found.

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2020; details of disappearance updated.