Andrea Lynn Hayslette

Andrea, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 04/24/1993
  • Missing From Surfside Beach, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/06/1964 (62)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White mesh top under a White silk top, White shorts and White Reebok sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Chevrolet pickup truck (accounted for), Dodge van (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Andrea has a small scar on her forehead. Her maiden name is Reburn.

Details of Disappearance

Andrea was last seen at her apartment at Deer Track Villas in Surfside Beach, South Carolina on April 24, 1993. She shared the apartment with Larry, her husband of four years, and their two young children. She has never been heard from again.

On the day of her disappearance, Andrea's mother had taken Andrea's son to Disney World in Florida. Her mother tried to call Andrea several times, but was unable to reach her.

Andrea left behind her Chevrolet pickup truck, Dodge van, jewelry, ATM card and clothing. Other items were missing, however, including her purse, suitcase, toothbrush and some other personal belongings.

Andrea, a straight-A student at Coastal Carolina University, never took her final exams. She never picked up her last paycheck from her part-time job, left $30 in the bank and never used her credit or debit cards after her disappearance.

Her mother filed a missing persons report with the police on April 28, four days after she was last seen. Larry refused to file the report and seemed unconcerned about Andrea's whereabouts.

Larry moved to West Virginia six weeks after Andrea went missing, and her parents in Florida took custody of their children and later legally adopted them and changed their granddaughter's name.

Andrea and Larry's two-year-old daughter had nightmares for years after her mother's disappearance and told her grandparents that "Daddy hurt Mommy," "Daddy threw Mommy in the bushes" and "Daddy took a shovel and put dirt on Mommy." Based on these statements, investigators concluded the child had witnessed her mother's murder.

Larry did have a 1990 conviction for domestic violence against Andrea; she told police he'd attacked her while she was in the shower, pushed her down, locked her in the bathroom for two hours, then tried to force her to leave the apartment while she was still naked.

Andrea stated her husband had a tendency to become violent while under the influence of alcohol. Larry maintained his innocence in her disappearance and stated he had no idea what happened to his wife.

In 1995, Larry was sentenced to one to ten years in prison after he forged Andrea's signature on her truck's title and tried to sell it. In 1996, while still incarcerated for the forgery, he was charged with Andrea's murder.

The charge was dropped for lack of evidence in 1997, however: authorities were unsure whether they could get Andrea and Larry's daughter to testify against him, and Andrea's body has never been found.

Andrea grew up in Maryland and attended East Tennessee State University, then quit school and joined her parents when they moved to Florida. She transferred schools and had nearly completed her requirements for a bachelor's degree in communications by the time she disappeared.

Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Horry County Police Department 843-915-5350

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 1, 2012; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.