Andrea Michelle Reyes

Andrea, circa 1999; Age-progression to age 22 (circa 2019); Rosa Tenorio

  • Missing Since 10/05/1999
  • Missing From New Haven, Connecticut
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 11/09/1997 (25)
  • Age 1 year old
  • Height and Weight 3'0, 30 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue denim overalls with a purple plaid pocket on the front, a pink jacket with the cartoon character Winnie the Pooh on it, and pink and white sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Andrea may be in need of medical attention for unspecified reasons.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Andrea has a light-colored, V-shaped birthmark on the center of her forehead and a scar on her right cheek. Her right knee turns inward. She has a lazy right eye. Some agencies refer to Andrea as Andrea Michelle Reyes Tenorio or Andrea Michelle Tenorio Reyes.

Details of Disappearance

Andrea was last seen in New Haven, Connecticut on October 5, 1999. She was abducted by her non-custodial mother, Rosa Tenorio. A felony warrant for custodial interference was issued for her on December 7, 1999.

A  photo of Tenorio is posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is February 26, 1972, making her 27 years old at the time of Andrea's abduction. She's described as Hispanic, 5'0 and 120 pounds, with brown hair and brown eyes.

Tenorio may cut her hair or dye it another color. She may use the alias first names Rosita and/or Guadalupe, and the alias last name Minor. Some agencies refer to Tenorio as Rosa Tenorio-Minor or Rosa Minor Tenorio. She has a light scar on her right cheek and burn marks on her arms and neck.

Tenorio and Andrea may have left the state of Connecticut. Tenorio is a Mexican national. She and Andrea may be in Pueblo, Mexico. Tenorio is very experienced at crossing the United States/Mexico border illegally. If she is still in the United States, she is there illegally, as her immigration card has expired.

There have been possible sightings of Andrea in New Jersey and in Hartford, Connecticut, but these have not been confirmed. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New Haven Police Department 203-946-6316

Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 25, 2020; age-progression updated.