Andrea Mona Altiery
Altiery, circa 1981; Robert Hansen
- Missing Since 12/02/1981
- Missing From Anchorage, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black leather jacket, a red sweater, blue jeans, brown cowboy boots, a gold-colored ring set with a pearl, a gold-colored ring set with two pearls, an antique wedding band with a rose-set top, and a custom-made fish necklace, The necklace was a gold chain with a small sterling silver pendant in the shape of a salmon, with a diamond setting for the eye. She may have been carrying a black zippered purse and a small floral-print makeup bag.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Altiery's nickname is Fish and she may use the first name Lisa. She danced under the name Enchantment.
Details of Disappearance
Altiery was last seen was last seen taking a cab to the Boniface Mall in Anchorage, Alaska at 11:00 p.m. on December 2, 1981. She worked as an exotic dancer and planned to meet an unidentified male for a photo shoot. She has never been heard from again.
Investigators believe the serial killer Robert Hansen may have been involved in Easland's case, as well as in the disappearances of Megan Emerick, Mary Thill and Roxane Easland. In 1984, he confessed to 17 murders and 30 rapes over the previous twelve years. He led authorities to the grave sites, but only twelve bodies were recovered.
A map in Hansen's home had marks on it matching the locations of his victims' bodies, but there were more than 17 marks on it, suggesting he had more victims then he admitted to. Most of the women he is known to have killed were sex workers or exotic dancers.
Some of Altiery's belongings, including her fish necklace, were found in Hansen's home when police searched it. He died in 2014, while serving 461 years to life in prison for his crimes. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.
Foul play is suspected in Altiery's case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-375-6413
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2018; clothing/jewelry description updated.