Andrea Nicole Boyette

Andrea, circa 1995; John Boyette, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 12/23/1994
  • Missing From Lakeland, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/03/1968 (57)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink sweater and White pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Andrea's upper front teeth are crooked. She has a tattoo of a Guns and Roses logo on her right arm and a tattoo of a butterfly on her buttocks. Her nickname is Nikki (sometimes spelled "Nicki"). Andrea may use the last name Eubank or her maiden name, Peterson. Some agencies spell her last name "Boyett."

Details of Disappearance

Andrea was last seen in Lakeland, Florida on December 23, 1994. Her family members told authorities that she appeared to be distraught during the day of her disappearance.

She had been married to John Edward "Johnny" Boyette for three months at the time. A photograph of John is posted with this case summary. Andrea told her relatives that her marriage was troubled. She wanted someone to accompany her when she picked up John after his work shift ended, but her loved ones were unable to make the trip.

John told investigators that he and Andrea visited several bars along Cypress Gardens Boulevard in Winter Haven, Florida during the evening. He claimed that they returned to their rented house on Eastway Drive in Lakeland later that night. John stated that Andrea disappeared from their home while he was in the bathroom. Her three children, all of whom who were home on the evening of her disappearance, all contradicted this statement.

Andrea has never been heard from again. Her grandmother reported her as a missing person on March 3, 1995, over two months after she disappeared.

John claimed that he discovered Andrea's jewelry near their family's vehicle outside of their residence. Another relative said that the items were located on the front porch shortly afterwards. John apparently sold the majority of Andrea's valuables to local pawn shops, as his name was listed on the merchandise's receipts. He abandoned her children at their babysitter's home.

John allegedly told a friend that he ran over Andrea with their car on the night of her disappearance. The statement has never been verified. John has a criminal record which includes charges of battery and domestic battery. He remarried after Andrea's disappearance and had a child.

In February 2004, Andrea's son from a prior relationship, Dustin Cunningham, told investigators he had witnessed her murder in 1994. He was nine years old at the time. He stated that he saw John choke Andrea outside their home until she vomited, then he drove away with her and came back without her. Cunningham stated that John made him and his siblings clean up the vomit in the car.

In June 2004, John's brother, Robert Boyette, confessed that he helped John dispose of Andrea's remains. He said they were weighted with chains and blocks and dumped in an artificial lake at the Noralyn Mine, a phosphate mine in Bartow, Florida. John worked at the mine at the time Andrea disappeared. The lake has since been filled in with tons of dirt and authorities do not believe they can find Andrea's body.

In August 2004, a grand jury indicted John for second-degree murder in connection with Andrea's case. He has prior convictions for burglary and theft. His trial was scheduled to begin in May 2006, but days before jury selection commenced, John took a plea deal instead of going to trial.

He pleaded no contest to manslaughter and was sentenced to eight years in prison. A no contest plea does not admit guilt but acknowledges that there is sufficient evidence to convict the defendant at trial. John was paroled in October 2009.

Andrea's loved ones said that it is uncharacteristic of Andrea to leave her children behind without warning. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 14, 2022; distinguishing characteristics updated.