Andreas Marts
Marts, circa 2002
- Missing Since 07/16/2010
- Missing From Leavenworth, Kansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'2, 150 - 170 pounds
- Medical Conditions Marts suffers from schizophrenia and had been released from the hospital shortly before his disappearance. He was agitated and delusional at the time he went missing. Marts also has Parry-Romberg Syndrome, a rare disease that causes progressive shrinkage and degeneration of the tissues beneath the skin on one side of the face. He has undergone multiple reconstructive surgeries as a result of the condition.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Marts may have surgical screws and hardware, wires and bone fasteners on his upper and lower jaws, as well as dental anomalies, and his face may appear deformed.
Details of Disappearance
Marts was last seen in Leavenworth, Kansas on July 16, 2010. He was very agitated and told his loved ones he was going to cleanse himself in the river for God. His car, shoes and wallet were later found near the boat ramp at Riverfront Park in Leavenworth; he has never been heard from again.
At the time of his disappearance, the Missouri River, which runs through the city, was higher than it had been in decades. The flooding ultimately killed dozens of people. Because of the circumstances of his case, authorities believe Marts is deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Leavenworth Police Department 913-758-2942
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 7, 2016; casefile added.