Andrew Ashkii Brackney
Brackney, circa 2022
- Missing Since 12/26/2022
- Missing From Mitten Rock, New Mexico
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 230 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A beige jacket, a black short-sleeved shirt, black pants, tan work boots and a red winter hat with earflaps.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Brackney has a tattoo of his initials "AAB" on his left wrist and a tattoo of a dragon on his left forearm.
Details of Disappearance
Brackney was last seen in Mitten Rock, Mexico between 1:00 and 2:00 p.m. on December 26, 2022. He wanted to visit an old sheep camp, and asked to be dropped off at the turn to the camp on Navajo Route 334 in Cove, Arizona. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Navajo Nation Police Department, Shiprock District 505-368-1350
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 13, 2025; casefile added.