Andrew Caballeiro

Andrew, circa ; Arlety Garcia Valdes; Isabel Valdes Gonzalez; Lina Gonzalez Licor; Ernesto Caballeiro

  • Missing Since 01/28/2020
  • Missing From Miami, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 01/18/2020 (3)
  • Age 10 days old
  • Height and Weight 1'8, 7 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White Ford van (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, black eyes. Andrew is of Cuban descent.

Details of Disappearance

Andrew was last seen in Miami, Florida on January 28, 2020. His parents, Arlety Garcia Valdes and Ernesto Caballeiro, were separated and their relationship was troubled, but he did offer to help her during her pregnancy.

Arlety, Andrew and her nine-year-old daughter from a prior relationship had been staying with Arlety's brother, but members of the household became sick and Arlety didn't want the baby to get sick, so she took him and went to stay at Ernesto's home in the 21900 block of southwest 187th Avenue, to stay with him there.

On January 28, Ernesto shot and killed Arlety, as well as Andrew's maternal grandmother, Isabel Valdes Gonzalez, and maternal great-grandmother, Lina Gonzalez Licor, at his house.

Surveillance cameras around the home showed Ernesto arriving at 10:00 a.m., then leaving an hour later with Andrew and an AR-15 rifle. A day later, Ernesto's body was found in a wooded area in Pasco County, Florida, near his white Ford van. He had shot himself to death with the AR-15, which was found next to his body. There was no indication of Andrew's whereabouts. There were no baby items inside Ernesto's van except a single pacifier, and Andrew's DNA wasn't on it.

A blonde woman had been seen with Ernesto in his van, but authorities think it's possible she simply stopped to check on the van before the triple murder occurred. This woman has never been identified.

Photos of Ernesto and the murdered women are posted with this case summary. Ernesto had a criminal record for car theft, operating a "chop shop" that sold stolen vehicles, and one charge of aggravated assault that had been dismissed.

Authorities believe it's likely that Andrew was also murdered, but several searches haven't turned up any evidence. They don't think Ernesto took him to Pasco County with him and believe it's likely Andrew's body is in the Miami area. The surviving members of his family are raising his older sister, who was not with the others on the day they were killed.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2021; casefile added.