Andrew Dudley Jr.

Dudley, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 11/22/1989
  • Missing From Tallahassee, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 06/15/1942 (83)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A sweater, blue jeans and sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Buick Regal (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Dudley was last seen in Tallahassee, Florida on November 22, 1989. He was cooking Thanksgiving dinner at his home in the 100 block of White Drive when he left to buy some greens to replace the ones he'd burned. He left pots boiling and meat cooking in his crockpot, and his Buick Regal was parked outside his apartment with an overnight kit on the front seat. He has never been heard from again.

Dudley worked at the Florida Department of Communications at the time of his disappearance, monitoring community development grant applications. His boss said he was well-liked and a good employee, his girlfriend said he had no enemies, and he had never been in trouble with the police. He is divorced and has two children by his ex-wife. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Tallahassee Police Department 850-891-4200

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2018; casefile added.