Andrew Fernando Mayorga
Andrew, circa 2007; Age-progression to age 32 (circa 2021)
- Missing Since 01/04/2007
- Missing From San Antonio, Texas
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 11/27/1989 (35)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 170 - 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue Old Navy sweater, red lounge pants and gray sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Andrew may use the last name Baruch. He may wear eyeglasses. His head was shaved at the time of his disappearance, and he has a brown birthmark by his hip.
Details of Disappearance
Andrew was last seen on the corner of Soledad and Travis in San Antonio, Texas at 7:30 a.m. on January 4, 2007.
He lived with his mother in Washington and was going to move in with his grandmother in Louisiana, but stopped in San Antonio, the city where he was born, to stay with a family friend over the Christmas holidays. He was staying at the man's residence in the 7200 block of Blanco Road and helping out at his law office.
Andrew's grandmother called him every day, and just before his disappearance she decided to come to San Antonio and get him. Andrew disappeared before she arrived.
The man Andrew was staying with said he disappeared from his bed during the night, leaving behind his identification, Social Security card, clothes and other belongings, as well as his pet Chihuahua. He regularly used a particular computer at the law office where he worked and had an account on a social media website.
Andrew's grandmother was going to pay for a technician to look at the computer's hard drive for clues, but the man Andrew was staying with threw the computer away before it could be examined. After his disappearance, all his activity on social media stopped.
Police believe Andrew left of his own accord, possibly with someone he met in town or on the internet. He may still be in the local area, possibly in the Travis Park section of San Antonio. He sometimes preached in the Alamo Plaza area of the city. He could also be in Washington, California, Florida, or Georgia. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Antonio Police Department 210-207-7273
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 22, 2022; age-progression updated.