Andrew Funchess

Funchess, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 09/01/2016
  • Missing From Jackson, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, blue jeans and Reebok shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 2006 Chevrolet Monte Carlo (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Funchess was last seen in the 6500 block of George Washington Drive in Jackson, Mississippi on September 1, 2016. He was driving a white 2006 Chevrolet Monte Carlo at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.

About a month after Funchess disappeared, his vehicle was found abandoned in Copiah County, Mississippi; authorities stated it looked like someone had broken into it. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Jackson Police Department 601-960-1210

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2019; picture added, details of disappearance updated.