Andrew James Armstrong Jr.

Armstrong, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 01/03/1992
  • Missing From Oakland Township, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/29/1948 (78)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A two-piece orange and camouflage-print hunting suit and sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Armstrong may be moderately mentally disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying dark brown hair, blue eyes. Armstrong is balding. He has scars on his left foot from a childhood surgery.

Details of Disappearance

Armstrong was last seen at State Route 417 in Oakland Township, Pennsylvania on January 3, 1992. He left his home to visit a friend, but never arrived there and has never been heard from again.

Armstrong's route took him past the Allegheny River, which was iced over at the time of his disappearance. Authorities believe he may have fallen through the ice and drowned, but if so his body was never located. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pennsylvania State Police 814-676-6596

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 28, 2007; casefile added.