Andrew Jon Lufkins
Lufkins, circa 2010
- Missing Since 04/07/2010
- Missing From Sisseton, South Dakota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue or black hooded sweatshirt with South Pole logo on the front, a dark-colored jersey with light blue accents over the sweatshirt, a white t-shirt under the sweatshirt, tan pants or blue jeans, a blue bandana and blue and white K-Swiss sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Lufkins may have sustained serious injuries in a fight on the night of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Lufkins goes by his initials, A.J. He has a tattoo of letters on the top of his wrist. He is a member of the Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate Indian Tribe.
Details of Disappearance
Lufkins was last seen at the American Legion bar in Sisseton, South Dakota between 9:00 p.m. and 12:00 a.m. on April 7, 2010. Witnesses reported he got into a fight there with as many as three other men.He was unconscious and appeared to be seriously injured when he was carried out of the bar. He disappeared afterwards and has never been heard from again. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Desoto County Sheriff's Department 662-429-1470
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2018; four pictures added, distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.