Andrew Michael Maloney
Maloney, circa 1977
- Missing Since 09/30/1977
- Missing From Ketchum, Idaho
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/10/1977 (43)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 6'0, 150 - 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair. Maloney's nickname is Andy.
Details of Disappearance
Maloney was last seen north of Ketchum, Idaho on September 30, 1977. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his blue 1971 Volkswagen was found abandoned on Corral Creek Road. Tracker dogs traced Maloney's scent to the top over Corral Creek Canyon and over to East Fork Canyon before they lost the trail.An extensive search turned up no sign of Maloney, and his police casefile was lost when the building housing county records burned down years after his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Blaine County Sheriff's Office
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 30, 2017; casefile added.