Andrew Nicholas Frantz

Frantz, circa 2023; Frantz's tattoos; Frantz's 2019 Ford Escape

  • Missing Since 04/20/2023
  • Missing From Sedalia, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/03/1992 (33)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue t-shirt with an American flag, blue jeans, dark gray Sketchers shoes and a baseball cap.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 2019 Ford Escape with the Florida license plate number AV13NF (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Frantz has a tattoo on his neck of a mountain scene and a bighorn sheep in black and gray ink, a tattoo of an angel in black ink on his left shoulder, tattoos of writing on both forearms, and tattoos on his hands. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Frantz was last seen on April 20, 2023. That day he left the Sedalia, Missouri residence he had been staying, driving a white 2019 Ford Escape with the Florida license plate number AV13NF. Later in the day, at 4:26 p.m., he got a traffic citation from the police in Kansas City, Missouri. He has never been heard from again. A photo of his car is posted with this case summary.

Frantz normally kept in touch with his loved ones on a daily basis, and it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. On April 24, his vehicle was found in Excelsior Springs and and towed, but there was no sign of him at the scene. Since his disappearance there has been no activity on his food stamp card or social media accounts.

His case remains unsolved. Excelsior Springs police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Excelsior Springs Police Department 816‐630‐2000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 6, 2024; casefile added.