Andrew Paul Brosseit

Brosseit, circa 2008; Some of Brosseit's tattoos

  • Missing Since 07/30/2008
  • Missing From Moore, Oklahoma
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/04/1984 (41)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, hazel eyes. Brosseit's nickname is Andy. He has acne scars on his face, grease burn scars on the tops of his feet, a scar on his right foot from a recent gunshot wound. He has a prior comminuted fracture on the third metatarsal diaphysis in his right foot. Brosseit has the following tattoos: a cross on his abdomen, the word "Chicago" across his upper chest, his last name "Brosseit" on his right forearm, and a star and the Chinese symbol for "eternal" on his left upper arm. Photos of some of the tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Brosseit was last seen at a friend's apartment in the 700 block of City Avenue in Moore, Oklahoma on July 30, 2008. He left on foot, saying he was going to "take care of some business." He has never been heard from again.

Brosseit had recently moved to Oklahoma from Chicago, Illinois; he has also lived in Arizona. He was unemployed at the time of his disappearance, but he had worked in the fast food industry, and he previously served in the Army in Iraq. He is a known drug user. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Moore Police Department 405-793-5188

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 25, 2017; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.