Andrew Preston Jeffries

Jeffries, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 08/20/2018
  • Missing From Montrose, West Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/20/1984 (41)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 185 - 235 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, jeans and brown work boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. The tip of Jeffries's left ring finger is missing. He has numerous tattoos, including his initials "APJ" on his back, the name "Lacrisha" on his chest, a star on his right forearm and a tribal band on his calf. His nickname is Andy.

Details of Disappearance

Jeffries was last seen on the left fork of Cherry Fork Road in Montrose, West Virginia on August 20, 2018. He left his cellular phone, clothes, wallet, money, and identification behind at home and has never been heard from again. His stepfather's motorcycle, which Jeffries had been riding that day, was found abandoned on Hunters Fork Road in Barbour County, West Virginia. Few details are available in his case.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 12, 2022; casefile added.