Andrew Scott Ewing

Ewing, circa 1976

  • Missing Since 12/08/1976
  • Missing From Redding, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/01/1956 (68)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Ewing may suffer from mental illness and may be in need of medical attention.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, blue eyes. Ewing's nickname is Andy. At the time of his disappearance, his hair was down to the middle of his back. He has a one- to one-and-a-half-inch scar on his forehead and a surgical scar on his right knee. Ewing has a gaunt appearance with large, protuding, red-rimmed eyes, a pasty complexion and several moles.

Details of Disappearance

Ewing was last seen in Redding, California on December 8, 1976. He left his residence on Lake Boulevard after telling his mother he was going to hitchhike to his brother's home in Sacramento, California. His brother wasn't expecting him.

Ewing took a .357 magnum gun with him when he left home. He never arrived at his brother's home and has never been heard from again. His mother reported him missing on January 10, 1977, a month after he was last seen. Few details are available in Ewing's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Redding Police Department 530-225-4280

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 27, 2011; casefile added.