Andrew Trent Hires

Andrew, circa 2022; Andrew's tattoo; Seth Hires; Tony Hires

  • Missing Since 07/17/2022
  • Missing From Grady County, Georgia
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 2013 Nissan Altima (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Andrew goes by his middle name, Trent, and some agencies refer to him by that name. He has a tattoo on his chest of the words "To Jose, From Dad, With Love" in black script and a turquoise heart-shaped balloon; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. His ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Trent was last seen in Grady County, Georgia on July 17, 2022. He had a warrant for his arrest for for fleeing and attempting to elude an officer, and and a police officer recognized him as he was driving his 2013 Nissan Altima and tried to pull him over. Trent fled instead of pulling over.

During the ensuing high-speed police pursuit on Highway 84, he crashed into the wall of the bridge over Barnett's Creek at the Grady/Thomas County line, jumped out of his vehicle while it was still in drive, and then jumped from the bridge. Authorities do not know if Trent landed in the creek or on pavement, but they were unable to find him after a search of the area. He has never been heard from again.

When police searched his Altima they found a gun and methamphetamine, as well as Hires's cellular phone. Hires was on probation for a 2017 burglary conviction at the time of his disappearance, and now has three warrants out for his arrest. Authorities consider him to be missing rather than a fugitive, however.

In August 2022, a man named Andrew Hill was shot to death in the basement of a job site in the 300 block of Martin Road in Boston, Georgia. Trent's father and brother, Anthony Ralph "Tony" Hires Sr. and Anthony Ralph "Seth" Hires II, were both charged with the murder. Both of them suspected Hill had a role in Trent's disappearance.

Hill's body was found in Brooks County, Georgia the day after his death. In September, Tony and Seth were arrested. Tony's nephew, Jeffrey Hiers, and another family member, Johnny Wayne Hires, were also arrested on minor charges concerned with the murder. Photos of Tony and Seth are posted with this case summary. They were convicted of felony murder, aggravated assault and two counts of possession of firearm in January 2024, and both were sentenced to life plus five years in prison.

Trent's disappearance remains unsolved, and authorities haven't said whether they think Hill could have been involved in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Thomas County Sheriff’s Office 229-225-3300

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 12, 2025; casefile added.