Andrzej Jakub Slota
Slota, circa 2003
- Missing Since 03/31/2003
- Missing From Monsey, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/05/1978 (46)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Brown corduroy pants; a blue or green ski jacket; a blue, black or gray wool ski cap and white Adidas sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black two-door Ford Probe (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Slota wears eyeglasses with round black or silver frames. He is a Polish national who moved with his family to the United States in 1998.
Details of Disappearance
Slota was last seen at his residence in the vicinity of Monsey Boulevard in Monsey, New York on March 31, 2003. He left his home to go to his classes at the City University of New York at 138th Street and Convent Avenue in Manhattan and has never been heard from again.
The day after his disappearance, his black two-door Ford Probe was located undamaged and abandoned at a Sunoco gas station off southbound Palisades Interstate Highway near the George Washington Bridge. Slota's keys, glasses, and papers were located inside the car. There was no sign of him at the scene. His E-Z Pass was not used to pay the George Washington Bridge toll.
Slota was an engineering student in 2003. At the time of his disappearance, he was upset over a relationship problem, but his loved ones stated he was an excellent student, a non-drinker, a non-drug user, and had no enemies. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Spring Valley Police Department 845-356-7400
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 10, 2017; picture added.