Anesi Sauta
Sauta, circa 2017
- Missing Since 05/16/2017
- Missing From Trinity County, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Pacific Islander
- Date of Birth 05/28/1988 (32)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 230 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Pacific Islander male. Black hair, brown eyes. Sauta has the following tattoos: an eagle on his left forearm, the word "Family" and four lines of script writing on the left side of his chest, a lion on his right shoulder, and an unknown tattoo on his left ribcage.
Details of Disappearance
Sauta was last seen on May 16, 2017. He disappeared with three other men: Dan Nguyen, Johnson Nguyen and Tony Sysavanh. Dan and Johnson are not related. Dan is Sauta's brother-in-law, and Johnson and Sysavanh were mutual friends. They left Orange County in southern California on May 15, driving a rented silver 2015 Jeep Cherokee with the California license plate number 7UGP903.They were en route to northern California, but the reason for the trip is unclear; they were going to pick something up from a friend, look for agricultural work or look at a property to purchase.
Sauta called his wife on May 16 and said they'd arrived at their destination. According to phone records and witness statements, they were in the Barry Creek area at the time. The men's cellular phones were used in the Stockton, California area on May 18 and May 19. Their last known location was in Trinity County, California, and that county's police are investigating their cases.
The missing men's vehicle has not been recovered. Foul play is suspected in their cases, which remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Trinity County Sheriff's Department 530-623-2611
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 23, 2018; casefile added.