Angel Antonio Torres

Torres, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 05/21/1999
  • Missing From Biddeford, Maine
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 150 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A large gold Gucci chain necklace with a large gold crucifix and serpent pendant.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red truck
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Torres's nickname is Tony. He wears contact lenses. He is of Puerto Rican descent and speaks fluent Spanish as well as English.

Details of Disappearance

Torres was last seen in Biddeford, Maine at 2:00 a.m. on May 21, 1999. He and a friend, Jason Anthony "Jay" Carney, were visiting friends in the area and spent a few days selling drugs in Biddeford and in the nearby towns of Saco and Old Orchard Beach.

The night Torres disappeared, Carney said, the two of them were at a friend's Biddeford apartment and went out to meet some customers who were unhappy with the quality of drugs they'd bought. Carney later returned to the apartment alone, disheveled and upset.

He said he'd walked with Torres to a the Whistle Stop, a nearby convenience store at 2:00 a.m. Torres was looking for a ride either home or to North Conway, New Hampshire, which is about half an hour from his home in Denmark, Maine, and a man in a red truck was going to drive him.

He has never been heard from again. His family reported him missing on May 24, after his girlfriend notified them that he had failed to show up for work.

Two of the last people known to have seen Torres, Steven and Daniel Sanborn, were also the last people to see fifteen-year-old Ashley Erin Ouellette, who was strangled in Scarborough, Maine in February 1999, a few months before Torres disappeared. The Sanborn brothers attended high school with Ashley and Steven had dated her briefly. She was at their home the night she was killed.

Steven and Daniel are considered possible suspects in her murder but have never been charged. Torres told his parents he knew Ashley and that he "pretty much knew who killed her." There's a theory that Torres was murdered because his alleged knowledge about Ashley's death, but this has never been verified. Her murder remains unsolved.

Another theory is that Torres's disappearance was drug-related. Investigators believe Carney was involved in Torres's disappearance and he may not have been truthful about the drug deal. Carney moved to Rhode Island sometime after Torres went missing. He died of a suspected drug overdose in 2015, at the age of 36.

Torres graduated from Fryeburg Academy, where he played soccer and basketball. He was a student at Framingham State University in Massachusetts in 1999, majoring in business and psychology and minoring in Spanish. He had just moved into an apartment in Barre, Massachusetts with his girlfriend. His family stated he enjoyed sports and dreamed of owning a sporting goods store.

Foul play is suspected in Torres's case, which remains unsolved. After his disappearance, his parents asked for and received a certificate of death for him.

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 22, 2023; picture added.