Angel Cruz

Cruz, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 05/01/1998
  • Missing From Santa Rita, Puerto Rico
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/20/1958 (67)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'9, 175 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Cruz's nicknames are Monch and Monchito, and some accounts refer to him as Angelo Cruz. He has a birthmark on the right side of his chest.

Details of Disappearance

Cruz was last seen in Santa Rita, Puerto Rico on May 1, 1998. He is from New York and was visiting relatives in Puerto Rico when he disappeared. He went out to buy milk, never returned and has never been heard from again.

Cruz is a former professional basketball player. He was raised in New York City and played basketball at Bethany Nazarene College and Essex County College before beginning his professional career with the Baloncesto Superior Nacional, a men's league in Puerto Rico. He competed with the Puerto Rican basketball team in the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea and went on to play in two FIBA World Tournaments before he retired in 1993.

Cruz's loved ones stated he had a hard time adjusting after his retirement from professional sports. He got a job at Yankee Stadium and then became involved with drugs. He disappeared five years after his retirement.

Cruz left behind five children, whom he was very close to. His case remains unsolved. New York police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • New York Police Department 212-694-7781

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2017; casefile added.