Angel Joel Ventura
Ventura, circa 2013
- Missing Since 12/29/2013
- Missing From St. Croix, Virgin Islands
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Biracial, Black, Hispanic
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt, khaki shorts, black Jordan slippers and a black stocking cap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Black/Hispanic) male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ventura wore his hair in shoulder-length dreadlocks at the time of his disappearance. He has a mole on his right temple.
Details of Disappearance
Ventura was last seen when he went for a walk in the vicinity of Williams Delight on the island of St. Croix in the U.S. Virgin Islands on December 29, 2013. He never returned and has never been heard from again. At the time of his disappearance he frequented Williams Delight and the Frederiksted Fish Market.
It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning, and his family believes foul play was involved in his case. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Virgin Islands Police Department 340-774-2211
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 9, 2026; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.