Angel Torres-Irizarry

Angel, circa 1976; Age-progression to age 43 (circa 2017); Antonio Torres-Irizarry in 2013 (age 39)

  • Missing Since 07/06/1976
  • Missing From Adjuntas, Puerto Rico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 08/27/1974 (48)
  • Age 1 year old
  • Height and Weight 2'0, 30 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Blond hair, green eyes. Angel has a butterfly-shaped scar on the right side of his head and an appendectomy scar on his abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Angel was last seen in Adjuntas, Puerto Rico on July 6, 1976. He was playing in the front yard with his twin brother at the time of his disappearance. Their mother called for them at 4:00 p.m. and found Angel's brother alone in the yard. Angel has never been heard from again. Authorities believe he may have been taken to California.

A recent photo of Angel's brother, Antonio, is posted with this case summary. They are identical twins, so Angel would closely resemble him as an adult. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Puerto Rico Department of Justice 787-729-2697

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 20, 2018; age-progression updated.