Angela Abbrederis

Abbrederis, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 04/02/1996
  • Missing From Dallas, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian, Biracial, White
  • Date of Birth 10/25/1968 (57)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'9, 115 - 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/Caucasian) female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Abbrederis has a scar on one of her hips, a butterfly tattoo on her right hip, and breast implants. She may use the aliases Angela Kim Marie Abbrederis, Angela Kimmarie Ng, Mei Ling, Audra Abbrederis, and/or Vanessa Abbrederis. Some agencies give her race as Hispanic.

Details of Disappearance

Abbrederis was last seen in Dallas, Texas on April 2, 1996. She left behind her vehicle, clothes, luggage, car keys and other personal belongings, and left her dog unattended inside her apartment. There was laundry left in the washing machine and piled on Abbrederis's bed, which is uncharacteristic of her. Red fingerprints near the front door turned out to be paint rather than blood. Abbrederis has never been heard from again.

Abbrederis's boyfriend withdrew money from her savings account, signed over one of her cars to himself, and emptied their joint checking account after her disappearance. He told police he jointly owned all he took. Investigators do not believe his actions necessarily make him a suspect in her case.

At the time of her disappearance, Abbrederis was an exotic dancer in various Dallas clubs. She has one prior conviction for prostitution. Authorities stated that due to her lifestyle, they were uncertain at first as to whether she had come to harm or simply left of her own accord.

Abbrederis previously served in the Army, where she met her husband; they married in 1990 and divorced in 1995. She was very close to one of her sisters and her mother, both of whom live in Michigan, but at the time of her disappearance she was estranged from her father. He lives in Hong Kong. Abbrederis's case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Dallas Police Department 214-671-4243

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 2, 2010; alternate height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics details of disappearance updated.